View our Policies & Statements

Last Updated 27/01/23

We are part of the Brown & Brown (Europe) Ltd (Brown & Brown) Group of Companies, for a full list of Brown & Brown trading companies please visit www.bbrowneurope.com/tradingentities

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when Brown & Brown collects and processes your personal information. We take the protection of your data seriously and are committed to being transparent with you about the data we collect and how it is used and shared. We are committed to ensuring that we meet all our obligations under relevant Data Protection laws, including the United Kingdom (UK) and European Union (EU) General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) and UK Data Protection Act 2018, as amended from time to time.

Contents

  1. Personal Information we collect
  2. How and why we use this information
  3. Where we obtain your information
  4. How we share this information
  5. Retention of your personal data
  6. Security
  7. International Data Transfers
  8. Your rights
  9. Cookies and similar technologies
  10. Who to contact about your Personal Data
  11. Changes to our privacy notice

Personal Information we collect

We will receive personal information about you when you contact us, for example by requesting or obtaining a quote, purchasing a product from us or from one of our partners or using one of our websites.  The information may include:

Individual details

Name, address (including proof of address), other contact details (e.g. email and telephone numbers), gender, marital status, date and place of birth, nationality, employer, job title and employment history, and family details, including their relationship to you.

Identification details

Identification numbers issued by government bodies or agencies, including your national insurance number, passport number, tax identification number and driving licence number.

Financial information

Payment card number (credit or debit card), bank account number, or other financial account number and account details, credit history, credit reference information and credit score, assets, income, and other financial information, account log-in information and passwords for accessing insurance policy, claim and other accounts.

Risk details

Information about you (and others insured under the policy) which we need to collect in order to assess the risk to be insured and provide a quote. This may include data relating to health, criminal convictions, or other special categories of personal data (see below). For certain types of policy, this could also include telematics data.

Policy information

Information about the quotes you receive and policies you take out.

Credit and anti-fraud data

Credit history, credit score, sanctions and criminal offences, and information received from various anti-fraud databases relating to you.

Medical condition and health status

Current or previous physical, mental or medical condition, health status, injury or disability information, medical diagnosis, medical procedures performed and treatment given, personal habits (for example, smoking or consumption of alcohol), prescription information, and medical history.

Previous and current claims

Information about previous and current claims, (including other unrelated insurances), which may include data relating to your health, criminal convictions, or other special categories of personal data (see below) and in some cases, surveillance reports.

Other sensitive information

Information about religious beliefs, ethnicity, political opinions or trade union membership, sexual life and orientation, or genetic or biometric information

We may obtain information about criminal records or civil litigation history (for example, for preventing, detecting and investigating fraud)

Telephone recordings

Recordings of telephone calls with our representatives and call centres

Photographs and video recordings

Images (including photographs and pictures) or video recordings created in connection with our insurance or other business activities, including for claims assessment, administration and settlement, claim disputes, or for other relevant purposes as permitted by law, as well as CCTV recordings captured by equipment on our premises

Marketing preferences and marketing activities

Marketing preferences including preferences for our method of contact.

To improve our marketing communications, we may collect information about interaction with, and responses to, our marketing communications

How and why we use this information

We will process any personal data lawfully under one or more of the following bases:

Performance of a Contract

the processing is necessary for a contract we have with you, or because you have asked us to take specific steps before entering into a contract.

Compliance with a Legal obligation

the processing is necessary for us to comply with the law (not including contractual obligations).

Legitimate interests

the processing is necessary for our legitimate interests pursued by us. In such cases our legitimate interests are as follows:

  • To add value to your product by offering you other general insurance products;
  • To provide high standards of service to our customers by ensuring they are fully informed about all of our products;
  • To engage in activities to improve and adapt the range of products and services we offer and to help our business grow;
  • To investigate and prevent potential fraudulent and other illegal activity.

Consent

where you have given clear consent for us to process your personal data for a specific purpose, such as marketing activities. If we need consent to process personal information, we’ll ask for this first. This consent can be withdrawn at any time.

Necessary for reasons of substantial public interest

under the UK Data Protection Act 2018 processing for an insurance purpose is included within this basis when processing special category and conviction data.

We will use personal information about you primarily in connection with the provision of insurance, namely:

  • Establishing and maintaining communications with you;
  • Comply with applicable legal, regulatory and professional obligations, including cooperating with regulatory bodies and government authorities, to comply with law enforcement and to manage legal claims;
  • Make assessments and take decisions, including whether to pay your claim or pursue any losses against you or a third party, provide you with our products and services, on what terms and whether you are eligible for a payment plan;
  • Arranging insurance cover (issuing quotations, renewals, policy administration);
  • Handling claims;
  • Undertaking anti-fraud, sanction, anti-money laundering and other checks to protect against fraud, suspicious or other illegal activities;
  • Process payments when you purchase a product or service and any refunds;
  • Collecting, forwarding and refunding premiums;
  • Facilitating premium finance arrangements;
  • Processing transactions through service providers;
  • Credit assessments and other background checks;
  • Where we believe it is necessary to meet legal, security, processing and regulatory requirements;
  • Business transfers where we sell whole or part of our business and/or assets to a third party purchaser to allow the purchaser to administer your insurances;
  • Marketing and client profiling;
  • Allowing our group and associated companies to notify you of certain products or services offered by them;
  • Research and statistical analysis; and
  • Building databases for use by us and others we may share information with.
  • Manage relationships with third parties, e.g. brokers and service providers;
  • Improve our products and services, provide staff training and maintain information security, including by recording and monitoring telephone calls;
  • Conduct customer analysis, market research and focus groups, including customer segmentation, campaign planning, creating promotional materials, gathering customer feedback and customer satisfaction surveys;
  • Manage complaints, including to allow us to respond to any current complaints, or challenges you or others might raise later, for internal training and monitoring purposes and to help us to improve our complaints handling processes. We may be obliged to forward details about your complaints, including your Personal Information, to the appropriate authorities, e.g. the relevant ombudsman;

We may monitor calls, emails, text messages and other communications with you.  When you contact us we may keep a record of that correspondence and any information provided to us during that or any subsequent communication.

We may use your purchase history to tell you about our offers and products that we think you will be most interested in.  If you prefer not to receive these messages, you can opt out at any time.

If you’ve chosen to receive marketing information from us, profiling and automated decision making may be used to make our marketing more relevant, for example by personalising the methods we use to market to you, the marketing messages you receive and the offers you’re sent.

Where we obtain your information

We will collect personal information about you from you directly but also potentially from your family members, employer or representative, other insurance market participants, credit reference agencies, anti-fraud databases, sanctions lists, court judgements and other judicial databases, government agencies such as the DVLA and HMRC, open electoral register and any other publicly available data sources.  In addition, in the event of a claim, we will receive information from third parties including the other party to the claim (claimant / defendant), witnesses, experts (including medical experts), loss adjustors, solicitors, and claims handlers.

How we share this information

In using personal data for the above purposes, we may disclose personal data to third parties including (but not limited to) insurers, reinsurers, intermediaries or other brokers; outsourcers, sub-contractors, agents and service providers; claim handlers; premium finance providers; professional advisers and auditors.  Third parties to whom we disclose personal data are required by law and contractual undertakings to keep personal data confidential and secure, and to use and disclose it for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances and in compliance with all applicable legislation.

We may share and aggregate information about you from across the Brown & Brown Group of companies, including personal information held within the Brown & Brown Group relating to other policies held with us, quotes or claims details and we may use this information to:

  • help us identify products and services that could be of interest to you, to tailor and package our products and services; to determine pricing and/or offer available discounts; and
  • conduct customer research and develop marketing campaigns.

Retention of your personal data

We keep Personal Information for as long as is reasonably required for the purposes explained in this Privacy Policy. We also keep records, which may include Personal Information, to meet legal, regulatory, tax or accounting needs. For example, we are required to retain an accurate record of your dealings with us, so we can respond to any complaints or challenges you or others might raise later. We’ll also retain files if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation. The specific retention period for your Personal Information will depend on your relationship with us and the reasons we hold your Personal Information.

To support us in managing how long we hold your data and our record management, we maintain a data retention policy which includes clear guidelines on data retention and deletion.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect. We may need to transfer your information outside the United Kingdom to other service providers and business partners. We will only transfer your personal information in this way where there is an adequate level of protection that is the same as the level of protection required under United Kingdom data protection legislation.

International Data Transfers

In the event that we process personal information outside the UK, the processing in those locations is protected by UK and European data standards. If the information you provide to us is transferred to countries outside the UK and the European Economic Area (EEA) by us or our suppliers, steps will be taken to make sure appropriate security measures are in place with the aim of ensuring your privacy rights continue to be protected.

Your rights

Data protection laws provide you with a number of rights as set out below.

We may ask you for proof of identity when you make a request to exercise any of these rights. We do this to ensure we only disclose information to the right individual.

We aim to respond to all valid requests within one calendar month. It may take us longer if the request is particularly complicated or you have made several requests. We’ll always let you know if we think a response will take longer than one calendar month. We may also ask you to provide more detail about what you want to receive or are concerned about.

We may not always be able to do what you have asked. This is because your rights will not always apply, for example if it would impact the duty of confidentiality we owe to others, or if the law allows us to deal with the request in a different way. We will always explain to you how we are dealing with your request.

Right to access your personal data

You may request confirmation that we hold personal data about you, as well as access to a copy of any such data.

Right to rectification

You may ask us to rectify any inaccurate information we hold about you.

Right to erasure

You may ask us to erase your Personal Information, but this right only applies in certain circumstances, e.g. where:

  • it is no longer necessary for us to use your Personal Information for the original purpose;
  • our lawful basis for using your Personal Information is consent and you withdraw your consent; or
  • our lawful basis is legitimate interests and there is no overriding legitimate interest to continue using your Personal Information if you object.

This isn’t an absolute right and we have to balance your request against other factors such as legal or regulatory requirements, which may mean we cannot erase your Personal Information.

Right to restriction

You may ask us to stop using your Personal Information in certain circumstances such as:

  • where you have contacted us about the accuracy of your Personal Information and we are checking the accuracy;
  • if you have objected to your Personal Information being used based on legitimate interests.

This isn’t an absolute right and we may not be able to comply with your request.

Right to portability

In some cases, you can ask us to transfer Personal Information that you have provided to us to another third party of your choice. This right only applies where:

  • we have justified our use of your Personal Information based on your consent or the performance of a contract with you; and
  • our use of your Personal Information is by electronic means.

Right to object

You can object if you no longer wish to receive direct marketing from us.

You may also object where you have grounds relating to your particular situation and the lawful basis we rely on for using your Personal Information is our (or a third party's) legitimate interests. However, we may continue to use your Personal Information where there are compelling legitimate grounds to do so.

Automated decision making 

You have the right not to be subject to a decision using your Personal Information which is based solely on automated processing (without human involvement) where that decision produces a legal effect or otherwise significantly affects you. This right does not apply if the decision is:

  • necessary for the purposes of a contract between us and you;
  • authorised by law (e.g. to prevent fraud); or
  • based on your explicit consent.

You do however have a right to request human intervention, express your view and challenge the decision.

Right to make a complaint

 

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority (although we would encourage you to contact us in the first instance).

The Information Commissioner can be contacted at;

Information Commissioners Office, Wycliffe house, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF www.ico.org.uk  

Cookies and similar technologies

Cookies are small text files that can be used by websites to make a user's experience more efficient.  The law states that we can store cookies on your device if they are strictly necessary for the operation of this site. For all other types of cookies we need your permission.

This site uses different types of cookies. Some cookies are placed by third party services that appear on our pages.  You can at any time change or withdraw your consent from the Cookie Declaration on our website.

Learn more about what cookies we are using and the purpose of their use in our Cookie Policy.

Who to contact about your Personal Data

Use the contact details in the ‘Contact us’ section for any questions or concerns relating to this Privacy Notice or our data protection practices, or to make a request relating to your rights such as a subject access request.

Our Brown & Brown Group Data Protection Officer can be contacted at:

data.protection@grpgroup.co.uk

Brown & Brown (Europe) Ltd
7th Floor
Corn Exchange
55 Mark Lane
London
EC3R 7NE

Changes to our privacy notice

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 27/01/2023.

We review this Privacy Policy regularly and reserve the right to make changes at any time to take account of changes in our business activities, legal requirements, and the manner in which we process Personal Information.  We will place updates on this website and where appropriate we will give reasonable notice of any changes.

Modern Slavery and human trafficking statement for financial year ending 31 December 2022

Organisation Structure

Global Risk Partners Limited (“GRP”) is registered in England and Wales under company registration number 8613882. Registered office: 7th Floor 55 Mark Lane, London, EC3R 7NE.

GRP has a number of subsidiaries and is one of the largest independent insurance intermediaries in the UK – details of all subsidiaries can be provided on request (together, the “GRP Group”).

This statement covers the activities of the GRP Group which is headquartered in London and has over 2600 teammates in subsidiaries within the United Kingdom and Republic of Ireland.  As at the financial year end 31 December 2022 GRP did not have any subsidiaries or teammates based in other territories. 

In July 2022, GRP was acquired by Brown & Brown, Inc.  Brown & Brown, Inc. delivers risk management solutions to help protect and preserve what customers value most. Its four business segments—Retail, National Programs, Wholesale Brokerage and Services—offer a wide range of insurance solutions and services for businesses, government institutions, professional organizations, trade associations, families and individuals. They have a strong, deeply rooted cultural foundation built on integrity, innovation, superior capabilities and discipline.

Our Commitment

The GRP Group is committed to conducting its business in a fair, honest and open manner in compliance with all relevant laws and regulations. We seek to promote appropriate behaviour across all aspects of our business operations whilst ensuring fair and consistent outcomes for our stakeholders. 

Modern slavery is a crime and a violation of fundamental human rights. It takes various forms, such as slavery, servitude, forced and compulsory labour and human trafficking, all of which have in common the deprivation of a person's liberty by another in order to exploit them for personal or commercial gain.

We endorse the implementation and promotion of ethical business practices to protect workers from being abused and exploited.  The GRP Group is committed to preventing slavery and human trafficking in its corporate activities and to ensuring that its supply chains are free from slavery and human trafficking.

Our Supply Chains

The GRP Group performs an important role in the insurance distribution chain dealing with its end customers, brokers, underwriting agents, insurers and other insurance market participants.  We also deal with providers of other services necessary to run our business effectively such as IT providers.

Risk Assessment

We believe that we are at low risk of human trafficking and slavery occurring within our business or supply chain.  Our operations are primarily office based requiring skilled teammates, in a heavily regulated sector and mostly in the UK.  We do not have a supply chain that is reliant on factories or other entities that would normally be associated with slavery or forced labour.  As a general rule, contractors and suppliers used by us are also not considered likely to be susceptible to this risk.

Due Diligence and Contracting Process

Teammates responsible for managing suppliers and other firms involved with the GRP Group ensure that our values and ideals are upheld in third parties.  We continue to ensure that our contracts include appropriate protections and serious violations by suppliers would lead to the termination of the business relationship.  

Relevant Policies

The GRP Group operates a number of policies that mitigate the risk of modern slavery and set out steps to be taken to prevent slavery and human trafficking in its operations.

Colleague Code of Conduct

GRP Group prides itself on being open and informative with regards to employment.  We are intent on advancing equality and diversity within all our key activities and believe this to be ethically right and socially responsible.  Equality and diversity are essential factors that contribute to the strength and continued growth of any business.  Our Code of Conduct is contained within the colleague handbook and is accessible to all teammates. 

Whistleblowing Policy

We aim to ensure that all individuals working within the business feel comfortable to raise concerns and challenge poor practices and behaviours related to direct activities or in our supply chains.

This includes any circumstances that may give rise to an enhanced risk of slavery or human trafficking. The Whistleblowing Policy is designed to make it easy for individuals to make disclosures, without fear of reprisal and includes reference to external bodies.  We provide our teammates with access to an independent confidential helpline for those that wish to raise a concern.  Whistleblowing posters are displayed in all premises.

All teammates undertake training on Whistleblowing. 

Recruitment and Selection Policy

We use only specified, reputable employment agencies to source labour. All subsidiaries ensure appropriate controls are in place to ensure teammates have the right to work and are therefore protected by employment legislation. This includes checking right-to-work documents, visas and passports.

We do not employ individuals that would be considered to be ‘child workers’. Young and inexperienced workers may be employed or given work experience, but they are subject to the rights and protections that we afford all workers.

 Basic rights which we expect all teammates to enjoy, include: 

  • The right to a reasonable wage
  • The right to a safe working environment
  • The right to an appropriate level of holiday and cover for period of sickness
  • The freedom to complain directly via our Whistleblowing Policy free of charge.

Training Policy

All teammates undertake a Modern Slavery training course when joining GRP to ensure that there is appropriate awareness within the business. 

Internal Audit

All GRP Group subsidiaries are subject to periodic audits.  Core audit work will include an assessment of the basic working conditions of our teammates. 

Corporate social responsibility

We recognise that our business doesn't exist in isolation nor is it simply a way of making money. We recognise that our teammates depend on our business being successful, that customers, suppliers and the local community are all affected by our business and what we do and the way in which we do it. 

We work to understand the impact that the GRP Group has on the wider world and consider at all times, how we can use this impact in a positive way.  We adopt a responsible attitude, often going beyond the minimum legal requirements and working to minimise any negative impact our business may have. 

We have in place a Teammate Assistance Programme (including access to GP and counselling services).  An annual engagement survey has been deployed and we actively focus on the wellbeing of our teammates and continually identify areas for improvement. We are creating a network of trained Mental Health First Aiders and promote a flexible benefits platform including various benefits to support the mental and physical health of our teammates and their families.

Approval

This statement is made pursuant to section 54(1) of the Modern Slavery Act 2015 and constitutes the GRP Group’s slavery and human trafficking statement for the financial year ending 31 December 2022.  This statement has been approved by the Global Risk Partners Limited Board of Directors, who will review and update it annually.

 

Mike Bruce

Chief Executive

Accepting our Terms of Business

Please read this document carefully. It sets out the terms and conditions on which we agree to act for you and contains details of our respective responsibilities. By asking us to quote for, arrange or handle your insurance, you are providing your informed agreement to these Terms of Business. This document will supersede any Terms of Business previously in force. Please contact us immediately if there is anything in these Terms of Business which you do not understand or with which you disagree.

References to “We” and “Us” means Web Shaw Limited trading as Jacksons. References to “you” means the insured and/or their appointed agent.

The Financial Conduct Authority

Web Shaw Limited trading as Jacksons is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority with FCA Register number FRN 628592.

We are an Insurance Intermediary, and our permitted business is arranging, advising, dealing as agent, making arrangements, and assisting in the administration and performance of general insurance contracts and pure protection contracts. We are also authorised to undertake the following consumer credit activities: Credit Broking. You can check this on the FCA’s register by visiting the FCA website https://register.fca.org.uk/ or by contacting the FCA on 0800 111 6768.

Our Service

We offer a wide range of insurance products and have access to numerous insurers in the marketplace. When we arrange your insurance, we’ll inform you of the nature of the service we provide. This will be one of the following:

  1. a personal recommendation to buy a policy (or policies), on the basis of a fair and personal analysis of the market
  2. a personal recommendation to buy a policy (or policies) we select from one or more insurance undertakings (not on the basis of a fair and personal analysis of the market) in which case we will provide the names of those insurance undertakings
  3. information only about a policy from one or more insurance undertakings without giving you advice or a personal recommendation, in which case we will provide the names of those insurance undertakings

We are not under a contractual obligation to conduct insurance distribution exclusively with any insurers.

Unless we tell you otherwise, we act on your behalf in sourcing and placing and administering your insurance and in the event of claims.

Where we act on behalf of the insurer under a delegated authority agreement whereby, we are able to quote or issue policy documentation or settle claims or handle complaints on their behalf we will let you know in writing.

If we use the services of another intermediary to place your insurance, we will advise you of the name of the intermediary we used and the name of the ultimate insurer.

Requests for cover or changes to your insurance are not effective until they are confirmed by us.

Conflicts of Interest

We are part of the Brown & Brown Insurance Brokers (UK) Limited group (B&B Group) which comprises a number of insurance intermediaries. You can find details of these at www.bbrowneurope.com/tradingentities/. We may sometimes approach other B&B group companies to provide quotes and may recommend their products if they are assessed to meet your needs. We will tell you if this is the case. All B&B Group firms involved in a placement may be remunerated.

No firms within the B&B Group have any direct or indirect shareholdings in any insurers.

It is our aim to avoid any potential or actual conflicts of interest in our dealing with you, if a conflict does arise, we will advise you of this in writing. This agreement will not prevent us from acting for other clients who may be competitors of yours. In the event that we identify such a conflict of interest in our providing any services to you we will notify you as soon as reasonably practicable and where we are able to do so, agree how to continue to provide the services.

Nothing in this agreement overrides or discharges our duty to place your interests before all other considerations nor shall this agreement override any legal or regulatory requirements which may apply to us prevailing from time to time regarding your insurance or reinsurance business or the handling of claims.

Complaints

It is our policy to promote the highest standard of service for our clients. We endeavour to ensure that all complaints are resolved satisfactorily and in a timely manner. If you have a complaint about our services, you may contact the member of our staff with whom you normally deal. Alternatively, please contact us at the address below:

Stephen Moses, Web Shaw Limited, Jackson House, 1 Alverton Street, Penzance, Cornwall, TR18 4ET Tel:01736 364336
Email: smoses@jacksonsgroup.co.uk

You may make your complaint either orally or in writing. We will acknowledge receipt of your complaint promptly in writing and give you our response at the time if we can. If following receipt of our final response or after eight weeks if we have not yet provided you with our final response, if you are an eligible complainant, you have the right to refer your complaint to the Financial Ombudsman Service (FOS) at Exchange Tower, London. E14 9SR Tel: 0800 023 4567. Further information is available on their website (www.financial-ombudsman.org.uk).

Who is an Eligible Complainant?

  • Any private individual
  • A micro-enterprise which employs fewer than 10 persons and has a turnover or annual balance sheet that does not exceed €2 million.
  • A small business which has an annual turnover of less than £6.5 million and employs fewer than 50 employees or has a balance sheet total of less than £5 million
  • A charity which has an annual income of less than £6.5 million
  • A trustee of a trust which has a net asset value of less than £5 million
  • An individual who has given a guarantee or security in respect of an obligation or liability of a small business

If your policy is placed with a Lloyd’s Syndicate and you wish to ask Lloyd’s to investigate your complaint you may do so by contacting: Complaints Team at Lloyd’s, Fidentia House, Walter Burke Way, Chatham Maritime, Chatham, Kent ME4 4RN; complaints@lloyds.com; 020 7327 5693; www.lloyds.com/complaints

Compensation

We are covered by the Financial Services Compensation Scheme (FSCS). You may be entitled to compensation from the scheme if we cannot meet our obligations. Insurance advising and arranging is covered by the FSCS for 100% of your claim if it relates to compulsory insurance. For other cases, it is covered for 90% of the claim, with no upper limit. The FSCS does not cover reinsurance, marine, aviation or transport business or credit insurance.

Further information about compensation scheme arrangements is available from the FSCS, via their website, www.fscs.org.uk or calling them on 0800 678 1100.

Our Remuneration

Payment for our services is by way of any one or a combination of the following:

  • Commission from the insurer which is expressed as a percentage of the annual premium you pay.
  • Commission will be taken by us on receipt of cleared funds from you or when the insurer has received the cleared funds from us depending on the arrangement in place with each insurer.
  • An administration fee when taking out a policy with us, on mid-term adjustments and policy cancellations. Where we charge administration fees full details will be advised to you prior to inception of your policy.
  • Other fees in place of, or in addition to, the commission we earn from insurers. We will advise you of any such fees before you take the policy out or before any mid-term adjustments.

Additionally, we also receive remuneration in certain circumstances as set out below:

  • The B&B Group may receive a payment from certain insurers based on meeting agreed criteria across the B&B Group
  • Group. We may receive a proportion of any such payment.
  • The B&B Group may sometimes be paid Fees for Services. This is a payment made by an insurer in return for the provision of services over and above those covered by the commission paid.
  • The B&B Group may sometimes be paid Insurance Service Brokerage (ISB). This is a payment made by an insurer in return for the provision of services to support the development and administration of the insurer’s insurance business where no commission is paid.
  • Where you pay your premiums by monthly instalments, we may receive a payment from the finance provider for introducing you, which is usually a percentage of the amount financed. Whilst we may recommend a provider to you, you remain free to make your own choice of premium finance provider.

  • Where you purchase non-insurance products from us, we may earn a fee from the supplier which is usually a percentage of the purchase price.

Where you agree to utilise the services of a third party provider (e.g. replacement vehicle) we may earn a fee from that provider. You can ask us at any time for full details of the income earned by us in handling your insurance.

Credit Searches

Credit searches may be undertaken in connection with the provision of your insurance for example by Insurers when providing a quote and premium finance providers when seeking payment via direct debit. Any such credit search will appear on your credit report whether or not you take out or renew a contract with them.

Handling Money – Statutory Trust

Client money is money of any currency that we receive and hold on behalf of our clients in the course of carrying on business as an insurance intermediary, or money that we treat as client money in accordance with the FCA Client Money Rules. We may also hold premiums, premium refunds and claims as agent of the insurance undertaking, in which case any money received by us is deemed to have been received by the insurance undertaking.

We hold client money in a statutory trust. We will retain any interest earned on the client money we hold.

We will take any commission owed to us upon receipt of the premium.

We may transfer client money to another person, such as another broker or settlement agent for the purpose of effecting a transaction on your behalf through that person. If the third party is outside the UK, the legal and regulatory regime may differ, and you may notify us if you do want your money passed to person in a particular territory. We may also as part of a transfer of business or other group reorganisation transfer client money to another broker in the B&B Group so to ensure the most appropriate arrangements for your client money. We will only make such a transfer where the other company in the B&B Group has an equally robust client money environment. At the point of transfer of the client money environment, the fiduciary duties relating to client money will also pass to the other company in the B&B group. By paying your premiums you are agreeing to us holding client money in the above manner.

Payment of Premiums

You must pay your premiums on or prior to inception of the policy or within the timescale specified in the debit note we send you. Failure to pay premiums by the date specified may lead to cancellation of your insurances by insurers. In addition, where a premium payment warranty applies failure to pay the premiums in accordance with the warranty will result in the automatic suspension of your policies until payment is made even if the insurer chooses not to issue notice of cancellation of your insurances. The insurer will not be liable for any loss suffered during any period of suspension.

You may be able to spread your payment using a premium finance scheme through the relevant insurer or we can introduce you to a third party premium finance provider. Please note that credit is subject to status and is not guaranteed. A variable charge may apply for this and details will be provided before you make a decision to proceed with cover. You should refer to your credit agreement for full conditions, charges, and consequences of default.

We will always contact you in good time before renewal to provide renewal terms. It is important that if you do not wish to renew that you inform us as soon as possible. When the payment for the contract you have undertaken is by instalments (e.g. by direct debit), some policies may be renewed automatically if you have not contacted us to confirm that you no longer require such insurance.

Market security

We check the financial strength ratings of the insurers with whom we place your business using specialist rating agencies. We do not assess or guarantee the solvency of any insurer at any time during the contract period. If an insurer who has granted risk transfer to us becomes insolvent, any related premiums we hold for that insurer are deemed to have been paid to them and will not be returnable to you. In the event of any insurer’s insolvency, you may still have a liability to pay the premium. We do not accept any liability for any unpaid amounts in respect of claims or return premiums due to you from a participating insurer who becomes insolvent or delays settlement. You will also additionally have the responsibility for payment of premiums if you require replacement security.

Financial Crime

We may ask you for evidence of your identity at the start of our business relationship. In the absence of such evidence, we may be unable to act for you. This is to help us to meet our obligations under anti-money laundering regulations. We observe sanctions legislation in the territories in which we operate. We will use information about you and others named on your policy to check information against UK and other sanction lists. We comply with all applicable laws, regulations, codes, and sanctions relating to anti-bribery and anti-corruption including but not limited to the Bribery Act 2010 and shall not engage in any activity, practice, or conduct which would constitute an offence.

Your Responsibilities

It is your responsibility to ensure that any proposal forms or any other applications that we complete on your behalf are accurate and complete. You must also review confirmation of cover/policy documents supplied by us to you to ensure that they accurately reflect your requirements. If we have provided your documents electronically you can ask us for a paper copy. Particular attention should be paid to policy conditions, claims conditions and/or warranties (if applicable) as failure to comply may reduce or invalidate your cover. Should there be any discrepancies, you must notify us immediately.

It is your responsibility to ensure that all sums insured, and policy limits are adequate. Whilst we seek to assist in establishing and maintaining insured values and indemnity limits, we cannot accept responsibility for their accuracy.

Duty of Disclosure - Consumers

If you are a consumer insured (an individual buying insurance wholly or mainly for purposes unrelated to your trade, business, or profession) you have a duty to take reasonable care to answer the insurer’s questions fully and accurately and to ensure that any information that you volunteer is not misleading.

This duty exists before your cover is placed, when it is renewed and any time that it is varied, and your policy wording may provide that it continues for the duration of the policy. If you do not do this, your insurer may be able to impose different terms on your cover, may charge you a higher premium or, in some circumstances, may be able to avoid your policy from inception and any claims under it would not be paid.

Fair Presentation – Commercial Customers

If you are a business insured (i.e. an insured who has bought insurance wholly or mainly for purposes related to their trade, business, or profession) the business has a duty to make a fair presentation of the risk to the insurer. This entails disclosing to the insurer every material circumstance which you know or ought to know. You should conduct a reasonable search to ascertain all material facts within your organisation, making enquiries of senior management and other relevant individuals where necessary.

You must make accessible to us members of your senior management (or the most appropriate persons) to provide accurate, complete, and timely information to enable us to fulfil our obligations to make a fair presentation of your risk to insurers.

The disclosure should be made in a clear and accessible way.

This duty to make a fair presentation applies before your cover is placed, when it is renewed and any time that it is varied. Your policy wording may also provide that this duty continues for the duration of the policy.

A circumstance is material if it would influence an insurer’s judgment in determining whether to accept the risk, or the terms of the insurance (including premium). If you are in any doubt whether a circumstance is material, we recommend that it should be disclosed.

Failure to disclose a material circumstance may entitle an insurer to impose different terms on your cover or proportionately reduce the amount of any claim payable. In some circumstances an insurer will be entitled to avoid the policy from inception and in this event any claims under the policy would not be paid.

Failure to Disclose a Material Fact

Insurers have differing remedies depending upon the nature of the non-disclosure and what would have happened had you fairly presented the risk:

Deliberate or reckless presentation of the risk: Insurers are entitled to avoid the policy and retain all premiums

Failure to present the risk fairly but this was not deliberate or reckless: This depends on how the insurers would have dealt with the policy had the risk been fairly presented. If they can demonstrate that they would have not provided the policy, they are entitled to avoid the policy and no claims would be payable. You would be entitled to a refund of the premium. If insurers would have provided the policy but on different terms, those terms will be applied to the policy from inception. If insurers would have provided the policy and charged an increased premium, claim settlements could be reduced by the proportion of the increased premium.

Warranties and Conditions Precedent

A warranty is a term in an insurance contract which must be strictly complied with. In the event that a warranty is breached, the insurer’s liability may be suspended until the breach is rectified. Cover is reinstated once the breach is rectified, however, insurers may have no liability to pay losses occurring or attributable to something happening during any such period of suspension.

Where a warranty or other term has been breached insurers may still be liable to pay claims occurring during the breach period, provided the insured can prove that the breach did not increase the risk of the loss which actually occurred, and the provision breached does not define the risk as a whole.

Please also take particular note of any conditions precedent that appear in the policy. If a condition precedent to the validity of the policy or to the commencement of the risk is not complied with, the insurer will not come on risk. If a condition precedent to the Insurer’s liability under this policy is not complied with, the insurer may not be liable for the loss in question. A condition precedent may exist in the policy using other terminology and without reference to the words ‘conditions precedent’.

It is very important that you read the full policy carefully and, if you are unsure of, or are unable to comply with, any provisions, please contact us immediately.

Fraud

Insurers will be entitled to terminate the policy from the date of the fraudulent claim or act, but must still cover claims arising from incidents occurring before the fraudulent act.

Contracting Out

Insurers may contract out of certain clauses of the Insurance Act 2015 (other than basis of contract clauses). We will advise you where they have contracted out of any clauses.

Use of Personal Data

We are committed to protecting your personal information. We will use personal information about you fairly and lawfully, primarily in connection with the provision of insurance. Full details can be found in our Privacy Notice at www.jacksonsgroup.co.uk which specifies the information we may collect on you and from whom, how and why we use this information, how we may share (including with other companies in the B&B group) and disclose the information and the retention of your data. In some instances, we may need to seek your consent before processing such data. We will always make it clear to you when and why we are seeking your consent. A hard copy of the Privacy Notice is available on request.

If you already hold a policy with us and have not chosen to opt out of e-marketing, then you will be on our e-marketing list. You can choose to opt out at any time by contacting us to update your marketing preferences. Additionally, any e-marketing that you receive from us will include a clear opt out option.

You have a number of rights (including the right of access to see personal information about you that is held in our records) and these are detailed in the Privacy Policy, but for any questions or concerns relating to the Privacy Policy or our data protection practices, or to make a subject access request, please contact us at:

Web Shaw Limited – Company Secretary, 7th Floor, 55 Mark Lane, London EC3R 7NE.

We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) – you can check this at www.ico.org.uk.

Instructions to incept or renew a policy can only be taken for the policyholder. If you wish to nominate someone to give instructions on your behalf in respect of mid-term adjustments to an existing policy – we require prior notice in writing.

For security, training and audit purposes calls to and from our offices may be recorded.

Cancellation/Transfer of Policies

We will advise you whether you have the right to cancel the policy and the conditions for exercising these rights prior to conclusion of any insurance policy. Full details of cancellation rights, notice periods and premium implications can be found in your policy document. Notice of cancellation of any statutory cover for which a certificate has been delivered must be in accordance with the conditions stated in your policy document.

Where a policy is declared void by the insurer or cancelled, other than during any cooling off period, we will retain any fees and commission for the full policy period. If we cancel a policy due to non-payment, we reserve the right to recover any discounts allowed by us during the term of your policy after cancellation.

Should you transfer your policy to the control of another broker during the currency of the policy, we will retain and/or be entitled to demand any commission and/or fees charged/chargeable for the full policy period.

Claims

In the event of an incident occurring which could give rise to a claim under your policy, you should notify us as soon as possible in accordance with your policy conditions. Failure to do so could prejudice your insurer’s position and lead to the claim being repudiated or not paid in full. When we receive notification of an incident that could give rise to a claim, we will respond promptly, explain how we will handle your claim and tell you what you need to do. We will give you reasonable guidance to help you make a claim under your policy.

We reserve the right to charge a fee for our services if you cease to be our client but wish us to handle claims on your behalf and we agree to do so.

You should be aware that insurers exchange information through various databases to help check the information provided and prevent fraudulent claims, in particular, the Motor Insurers’ Bureau (MIB) which hosts the Claims Underwriting Exchange (CUE) and the Motor Insurance Anti-Fraud and Theft Register (MIAFTR). CUE holds records on claims, whereas MIAFTR holds records on vehicles that have been written off.

Our Liability to you

Unless we have otherwise agreed with you in writing, we shall treat your instructions to us to place or renew your insurances as acceptance of the limitation of our liability to you, and/or to any other person with an interest in your insurances. Our entire liability in contract, tort (including without limitation negligence) or otherwise will be strictly limited to £10million in respect of all aggregated claims brought by you in respect of the services provided by us, save that the following is wholly excluded:

  • loss of profits;
  • loss of sale or business;
  • loss of agreements or contracts;
  • loss of anticipated savings;
  • loss of use or corruption of software, data, or information;
  • loss of or damage to goodwill; and/or
  • indirect or consequential loss.

Our limit of liability detailed above relates to all and any claims brought against us, save for those claims made related to the following:

  • resulting from our breach of the FCA’s rules; or
  • resulting from our fraudulent acts or any of our acts which are deliberately contrary to our agreement with you; or
  • in relation to any liability for death or personal injury resulting from our negligence; or
  • in relation to any liability which cannot lawfully be excluded or limited.

Governing law and language

The relationship between us as broker and you as customer is governed by English Law. If there is a dispute which cannot be resolved under our complaints procedure, it will only be dealt with in the courts of England and Wales.

These terms of business are supplied only in the English language and all communications for the duration of our appointment will be in the English language unless, if you are a customer in a European Economic Area state other than the United Kingdom, you require otherwise.

Severability

If any provision of these Terms of Business is found to be invalid or unenforceable in whole or in part, the validity of the other provisions of these Terms of Business and the remainder of the provision in question will not be affected.

Rights of third parties

No provision of these Terms of Business will be enforceable, by virtue of the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999, by any person other than you or us.

Termination of the Agreement

This agreement may be terminated at any time by mutual consent or by the other party giving 14 days’ notice in writing.

PLEASE READ THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THIS SITE

Terms of website use

This terms of use (together with the documents referred to in it) tells you the terms of use on which you may make use of our website jacksonsgroup.co.uk (our site), whether as a guest or a registered user. Use of our site includes accessing, browsing, or registering to use our site.

Please read these terms of use carefully before you start to use our site, as these will apply to your use of our site. We recommend that you print a copy of this for future reference.

By using our site, you confirm that you accept these terms of use and that you agree to comply with them.

If you do not agree to these terms of use, you must not use our site.

Information about us

jacksonsgroup.co.uk is a site operated by Brown & Brown Insurance Brokers (UK) Limited ("We"). We are registered in England and Wales under company number 2667978. Registered Office: 7th Floor, Corn Exchange, 55 Mark Lane, London, EC3R 7NE. Our main trading address is 7 Cary Court, Somerton Business Park, Bancombe Road, Somerton, Somerset, TA11 6SB. We are authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority.

Changes to these terms

We may revise these terms of use at any time by amending this page.

Please read these terms of use carefully before you start to use our site, as these will apply to your use of our site. We recommend that you print a copy of this for future reference.

Changes to our site

We may update our site from time to time, and may change the content at any time. However, please note that any of the content on our site may be out of date at any given time, and we are under no obligation to update this website. We do not guarantee that our site, or any content on it, will be free from errors or omissions.

Accessing our site

Our site is made available free of charge.

We do not guarantee that our site, or any content on it, will always be available or be uninterrupted. Access to our site is permitted on a temporary basis. We may suspend, withdraw, discontinue or change all or any part of our site without notice. We will not be liable to you if for any reason our site is unavailable at any time or for any period.

You are responsible for making all arrangements necessary for you to have access to our site.

You are also responsible for ensuring that all persons who access our site through your internet connection are aware of these terms of use and other applicable terms and conditions, and that they comply with them.

Intellectual property rights

We are the owner or the licensee of all intellectual property rights in our site, and in the material published on it. Those works are protected by copyright laws and treaties around the world. All such rights are reserved. You may print off one copy, and may download extracts, of any page(s) from our site for your personal use and you may draw the attention of others within your organisation to content posted on our site.

You must not modify the paper or digital copies of any materials you have printed off or downloaded in any way, and you must not use any illustrations, photographs, video or audio sequences or any graphics separately from any accompanying text.

Our status (and that of any identified contributors) as the authors of content on our site must always be acknowledged. You must not use any part of the content on our site for commercial purposes without obtaining a license to do so from us or our licensors.

If you print off, copy or download any part of our site in breach of these terms of use, your right to use our site will cease immediately and you must, at our option, return or destroy any copies of the materials you have made.

No reliance on information

The content on our site is provided for general information only. It is not intended to amount to advice on which you should rely. You must obtain professional or specialist advice before taking, or refraining from, any action on the basis of the content on our site.

Although we make reasonable efforts to update the information on our site, we make no representations, warranties or guarantees, whether express or implied, that the content on our site is accurate, complete or up-to-date.

Limitation of our liability

Nothing in these terms of use excludes or limits our liability for death or personal injury arising from our negligence, or our fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation, or any other liability that cannot be excluded or limited by English law.

To the extent permitted by law, we exclude all conditions, warranties, representations or other terms which may apply to our site or any content on it, whether express or implied.

If you are a business user, please note that in particular, we will not be liable for:

  • loss of profits, sales, business, or revenue;
  • business interruption;
  • loss of anticipated savings;
  • loss of business opportunity, goodwill or reputation; or
  • any indirect or consequential loss or damage.

If you are a consumer user, please note that we only provide our site for domestic and private use. You agree not to use our site for any commercial or business purposes, and we have no liability to you for any loss of profit, loss of business, business interruption, or loss of business opportunity.

We will not be liable for any loss or damage caused by a virus, distributed denial-of-service attack, or other technologically harmful material that may infect your computer equipment, computer programs, data or other proprietary material due to your use of our site or to your downloading of any content on it, or on any website linked to it.

We assume no responsibility for the content of websites linked on our site. Such links should not be interpreted as endorsement by us of those linked websites. We will not be liable for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of them.

Viruses

We do not guarantee that our site will be secure or free from bugs or viruses. You are responsible for configuring your information technology, computer programmes and platform in order to access our site. You should use your own virus protection software.

You must not misuse our site by knowingly introducing viruses, trojans, worms, logic bombs or other material which is malicious or technologically harmful. You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to our site, the server on which our site is stored or any server, computer or database connected to our site. You must not attack our site via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial-of service attack. By breaching this provision, you would commit a criminal offence under the Computer Misuse Act 1990. We will report any such breach to the relevant law enforcement authorities and we will co-operate with those authorities by disclosing your identity to them. In the event of such a breach, your right to use our site will cease immediately.

Linking to our site

You may link to our home page, provided you do so in a way that is fair and legal and does not damage our reputation or take advantage of it. You must not establish a link in such a way as to suggest any form of association, approval or endorsement on our part where none exists. You must not establish a link to our site in any website that is not owned by you. Our site must not be framed on any other site, nor may you create a link to any part of our site other than the home page.

We reserve the right to withdraw linking permission without notice. If you wish to make any use of content on our site other than that set out above, please contact a member of our management team.

Where our site contains links to other sites and resources provided by third parties, these links are provided for your information only.

We have no control over the contents of those sites or resources.

Applicable law

If you are a consumer, please note that these terms of use, its subject matter and its formation, are governed by English law. You and we both agree to that the courts of England and Wales will have exclusive jurisdiction. However, if you are a resident of Northern Ireland you may also bring proceedings in Northern Ireland, and if you are resident of Scotland, you may also bring proceedings in Scotland.

If you are a business, these terms of use, its subject matter and its formation (and any non-contractual disputes or claims) are governed by English law. We both agree to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales.

Contact us

To contact us, please email smoses@jacksonsgroup.co.uk

Thank you for visiting our site.